Back to
Magazine
Index
       

 

 

December 2001 - January 2002

Salutes

Getting it Straight

News Briefs

Hawaii Marina Directory 2002

Greeting

 

 

Salutes

The Maui Chamber of Commerce named Expeditions, the Lahaina-Lanai ferry service, the Chamber's 2001 "Entrepreneur of the Year." The company was founded by the late Craig Newnan and acquired its first vessel, the 24-passenger Expeditions, in 1989. The company was purchased by its employees following Newnan's death, and now operates three vessels, including its most recent addition, the 54-passenger Expeditions 3, which was launched in 1998. Steven Knight is Expeditons' president and CEO.

Young Brothers, Ltd. and Hawaiian Tug & Barge (YB/HTB) have promoted Gregory "Gregg" R. Patch from barge maintenance superintendent to marine maintenance manager. In his new position, Patch will be responsible for overseeing the daily and long-term maintenance operations for the companies' 12 tugboats and nine cargo barges, as well as generators and barge ramps. He has served as barge maintenance superintendent since May of last year when he joined the companies.

The Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council recently elected Frank Farm of Hawaii to serve as Council chair for a one-year term. Farm is the director of Hawaii's Hyperbaric Treatment Center. The council also elected attorney Edwin Ebisui vice chair for Hawaii. He will serve a three-year term.

Raymond J. Smith has joined Matson Navigation Company as chief operating officer in San Francisco. He is responsible for all marketing and operations activities as well as safety, quality and environmental affairs. Most recently, Smith was CEO of Ampent in San Francisco, a high-tech start-up company focused on financial supply chain management. Prior to that he
was CEO of Fritz Companies, one of the nation's largest public, global integrated logistics companies.

 

 

 


Getting it Straight

Stan Melman, former photo archivist for the Hawaii Maritime Museum, and now the photo archivist for the Arizona Memorial Museum, wrote to set the record straight about a vessel incorrectly identified in our last issue ("Predicting Tsunamis," October/ November 2001). He writes, "The craft is actually a U.S. Coast Guard 38 foot picket boat built in 1942 or 1943 by Ballinger Boat Works, Kirkland, WA. Length 38 feet, beam 10 feet, 4 inches, powered by a 225 HP gasoline engine."

 

 

 

 

News Briefs

Matson reduces Hawaii Service fleet

In response to the economic downturn, Matson Navigation Co. is reducing its Hawaii Service fleet from eight to seven, beginning in early December. The revised fleet schedule will better match capacity with current freight demands and allow Matson to operate more cost effectively, the company said.

Matson will offer seven arrivals from the U.S. Mainland every 14 days, providing a total of 182 round-trip voyages to the state each year. The revised schedule will have no impact on the company's neighbor island service to and from the Mainland.

Since May 2000, the company had increased its Hawaii Service fleet from five to seven to meet growing demand as Hawaii's economy improved.

Norwegian Star begins Hawaii cruises Dec. 16

Beginning December 16, Norwegian Cruise Line's newest passenger ship will launch weekly seven-day cruises year-round in the Hawaiian Islands. The 91,000-ton, 2,220-passenger Norwegian Star is the first ship purpose-built for the Hawaii market and, with the recent closure of American Classic Voyages' cruise ship operations in Hawaii, is the only ship to be deployed in the Islands year round. The weekly itineraries include round-trips from Honolulu and Lahaina with visits to the four main Hawaiian Islands and a stop at Fanning Island in the Republic of Kiribati.
The Norwegian Star is NCL's fastest ship and the most modern ship to enter the cruise industry. During sea trials in the North Sea in October, the vessel measured a trial speed well above 25 knots. It also completed a crash stop at full speed and a full turn at full speed.

Port Allen Marina Center under construction

Alexander & Baldwin broke ground in October for a $4.5 million retail center at Port Allen on Kauai.

With much of the boating industry relocated to Port Allen from Hanalei Bay, the center will accommodate the needs of charter boat operators, boat chandlery and other visitor-related businesses, including retail and convenience stores. There will be approximately 26,000 square feet of ground floor space in two single-story buildings, and up to 6,000 square feet of mezzanine space within the warehouse-type structures.

The center is part of the first phase of the master plan for the area. A warehouse and restaurant also are planned for the six-acre site.

Annual whale count starts in January

The Annual Sanctuary Ocean Count, sponsored by the Hawaiian Islands Humpback Whale National Marine Sanctuary, gets underway in January 2002. With the help of volunteers, humpback whale sightings will be tallied from designated shoreline sites on Kauai, Oahu and the Big Island. This year's event has been expanded to offer volunteers three different dates for participation.

According to sanctuary officials, the Ocean Count provides a meaningful "snapshot" of the current status of humpback whales in the northern Pacific.

For further information about volunteering, contact the sanctuary's Oahu office at (808) 397-2651 or visit their Web site at www.hihwnms.nos.noaa.gov

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hawaii Marina Directory 2002

Greetings!

Hawai'i's beaches and ocean waters provide incredible recreational opportunities that range from action-packed surfing, deep-sea fishing and yachting - to peaceful snorkeling, family outings and sunbathing. Nearly every resident - and 80% of our visitors - participate in some form of ocean-related activity.

It's easy to see how ocean recreation has become a major industry in the State of Hawai'i, and currently contributes about $800 million a year to our state's economy. Not only are we a major player in our tourism industry, we impact Hawai'i's economic health.

However, our small boat harbors and facilities are deteriorating rapidly, and many have far exceeded their life expectancy. For instance, our oldest facility on the Big Island, the Kailua-Kona pier, was built in 1911 and was expected to last about 40 years. The boating special fund (monies paid by the boaters) is not nearly enough to pay for the $250 million needed to repair, operate and manage our state's small boat harbors.

The good news is this: Our game plan is to treat our State boating program as a viable business; and my staff is expending their energy and talent to promote our program just as any business would. We are developing a 5-year Capital Improvement Project plan, and have identified $20 million in capital improvement projects for the upcoming 2002 Legislature. We seek your input, your support and your action in the upcoming legislative session as we strive to achieve our vision.

With aloha,
W. Mason Young
Administrator
Division of Boating and Ocean Recreation

 

 

 

EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE & VITAL SERVICES

Area code 808
unless otherwise indicated

AMBULANCE/FIRE/POLICE
(All islands) DIAL 911

Marine Emergencies/
Search & Rescue
Nearshore 0-3 miles 911
(fire rescue)
Offshore 3-200 miles 1-800-552-6458
(Coast Guard)
Offshore 200+ miles 1-800-331-6176
(Coast Guard)
Coast Guard *USCG (*8724)
Toll-free cellular phone


Civil Defense
Oahu 523-4121
Maui 243-7285
Hawaii 935-0031
Kauai 241-6336


Hyperbaric Treatment
Center Ð Bends Treatment
(Oahu) 24-Hrs. 587-3425


Oil and Hazardous
Material Spills
Coast Guard (Oahu) 522-8260
24-Hrs. 927-0830
National Response Center
Toll-free 1-800-424-8802
State Dept. of Health 586-4249
(Oahu)
After hours 247-2191


Time Tick
WWVH Coordinated Universal Time
Phone 471-6363


Weather
NOAA Weather Radio Recording
Oahu 973-6109
Maui 871-6706
Lanai 565-6033
Molokai 552-2477
Hawaii 935-5055
Kauai 245-2919


National Weather
Service recorded forecasts
Marine . . . . 973-4382
Buoy reports/coastal winds 973-6114
Oahu 973-4381
Maui County 877-3477
Hawaii County 935-9883
Kauai County 245-3564


Marine Radio Frequencies
Intl. Hailing & Emergency Frequency
. . . . . . . . . .Channel 16 (156.800 MHz)
NOAA Weather Radio Network
(Hilo, Honolulu)
. . . . . . . . .162.550 MHz
(All other areas)
. .162.400 MHz
High-Frequency (HF)
Single Sideband 7080 kHz
Coast Guard Medium-
Frequency (MF) Sideband 2670 kHz
Citizens Band (CB) Radio
Channels 9 and 23
State RACES Link . . . . . .147.060 MHz
Oahu
State RACES Link . . . . . .147.040 MHz
Kauai & Maui
State RACES Link . . . . . .147.020 MHz
Hawaii
Aloha Tower/Marine Traffic Control
. . . . . . . . . .Channel 12 (156.60 MHz)

GOVERNMENT SERVICES

Area Code 808
unless otherwise indicated

United States Government

Coast Guard
Marine Safety Office Honolulu
433 Ala Moana Blvd. (Pier 4)
Honolulu, HI 96813-4909
Online Information
Maritime Information Center
www.uscg.mil/d14/units/msohono
Commanding Officer
CAPT. Gilbert J. Kanazawa 522-8251
Fax 522-8271
Email gkanazawa@d14.uscg.mil
Vessel Inspections 522-8253/54/55
Fax 522-8271
Investigations 522-8266
Fax 522-8277
Port Operations 522-8260/61/62/63
Fax 522-8270
Regional Exam Center and
Maritime Information 522-8258/59
Fax 522-8277
Oil and Hazardous Material Spills
Phone 522-8260
24-Hrs. 927-0830
National Response Center
Toll Free 1-800-424-8802

Group Honolulu-Sand Island
Sand Island Access Road
Honolulu, HI 96818
Phone 541-2480
Fax 832-3278
Commanding Officer
CDR Thomas F. Tabrah 541-2480
Search and Rescue
Joint Rescue Coordination
Center 541-2500
Toll Free 1-800-331-6176
Group Honolulu Operations
(within 200 miles) 541-2450
Toll Free 1-800-552-6458
Toll Free Cellular *USCG (or *8724)

Hawaii State Government
For additional state government
listings, call the state switchboard, 586-2211. For help finding the right state agency or office, call the Office of Information, 586-0221.


Department of Health
1250 Punchbowl St.
Honolulu, HI 96813
Information 586-4400
Clean Water Branch 586-4309
919 Ala Moana Blvd.
Honolulu, HI 96814
Chemical and Oil Spill
Emergency Reporting 586-4249
After Hours 247-2191


Department of Land and
Natural Resources
Division of Aquatic Resources
1151 Punchbowl St., Room 330
Honolulu, HI 96813
Division Office. 587-0100
Fax 587-0115
www.state.hi.us/dlnr/dar
Administrator
William Devick 587-0100
Commercial Marine
Licenses 587-0109
Anuenue Fisheries
Research Center. 832-5000
Shark Report Line 587-4275
State Whale Program 587-0106

Division of Boating and Ocean Recreation (DOBOR)
333 Queen Street, Room 300
Honolulu, HI 96813
Division Office 587-1963
Fax 587-1977
www.state.hi.us/dlnr/dbor
Administrator
W. Mason Young 587-1966
Email: Mason_Young@exec.state.hi.us
Boating Staff Officer
James L. Schoocraft 587-1979
Email:
James_L_Schoocraft@exec.state.hi.us
Vessel Registration
Recorded Information 587-1882
Registrars 587-1963
Boating Accident Reports
& Boating Regulations/Rules
Carol She 587-1972
Email: Carol_She@exec.state.hi.us
Billing Inquiries 587-0133
Boating Safety Education Program
Pearlyn Fukuba 587-3250
Email: Pearlyn_L_Fukuba@exec.state.hi.us

Division of Conservation and Resources Enforcement (DOCARE)
1151 Punchbowl St., Room 311
Honolulu HI 96813
Phone 587-0077
Fax 587-0080
Oahu Branch Office 587-0077
Hilo Office 974-6208
Kailua-Kona Office 323-3141
Kamuela Office 885-0670
Kauai Office 274-3521
Maui Office 984-8110
Molokai Office 553-5190
Lanai Office 565-7916
Conservation & Enforcement Hotline
Oahu 587-0077
Neighbor Islands
Dial Operator, ask for Enterprise 5469


Department of Transportation
Harbors Division
79 S. Nimitz Highway
Honolulu, HI 96813
Phone 587-1930
Fax 587-1984
www.state.hi.us/dot/harbors
Acting Administrator
Glenn Okimoto 587-1927
Marine Traffic Control/Aloha Tower
Phone 587-2076

HARBOR & RAMP FACILITIES

Island of Hawaii
Hawaii District Office
DLNR, Boating Division
Hawaii District Acting Mgr:
Nancy Murphy
Honokohau Small Boat Harbor
74-380 Kealakehe Parkway
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740-2704
Phone 329-4997
Fax 326-7896


State-operated Facilities

Honokohau Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: Darryl Quiocho
74-380 Kealakehe Parkway
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740-2704
Phone 329-4215
Fax 326-7896
n 262 moorings
n 4 ramps (2 30-foot-wide,
2-lane ramps)
n Piers A-H, 2 T-piers, outer basin
n Vessel washdown
n Fuel facility, harbor office
n 2 comfort stations
Kailua-Kona Wharf
Harbor Agent: Daniel Mersburgh
n 11 recreational berths
n Anchor mooring available in large turning bay adjacent to wharf
n 16-foot-wide ramp
n 3 loading/unloading areas
n Vessel washdown
n Comfort station; outside showers
Kawaihae Small Boat Harbor North side:
n 11 moorings
n Boat ramp
n Pier
n Comfort station
South side:
Currently under construction to accommodate 90 berths.
Keauhou Small Boat Harbor
n 12 moorings
n Double-lane, 30-foot-wide launch
ramp
n Pier
n Vessel washdown
Pohoiki Ramp
n Single 18-foot-wide ramp
n Vessel washdown
Puako Ramp
n Single 16-foot-wide ramp and loading dock
n Pier
n Vessel washdown
Reed's Bay
Located between Radio Bay Boat Harbor and the Wailoa Sampan Basin in Hilo Bay.
n 24 moorings
Wailoa Sampan Basin and Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: Leslie Wachi
Building 9, Suite 292
400 Hualani St.
Hilo, HI 96720-4783
Phone 933-0414
Fax 933-6002
n 50 Moorings
n 2 Ramps
n Vessel washdown
n Comfort station


County-Operated Facilities

Kauhako (Hookena) Ramp
Located approximately 34 miles northeast of Ka Lae Point.
n Boat ramp
Milolii Landing
Located approximately 2 miles north of Hanamo Point, on the southwest shore.
n Boat ramp
n Fish hoist


Private Facilities

Gentry's Kona Marina
74-425 Kealakehe Pkwy.
Honokohau Harbor
Kailua-Kona, HI 96740
Phone 329-7896
Toll free 1-888-458-7896
Fax 329-7372
Email boat@aloha.net
n Dry storage
n Boat hauling
n Dry dock facilities
n Marine, fishing supplies
n Repair services
n Restaurant


Island of Kauai
Kauai District Office
DLNR, Boating Division
Kauai District Mgr.: Vaughan Tyndzik
Kukui Grove Executive Center
4370 Kukui Grove St., Suite 109
Lihue, HI 96766
Phone 245-8028
Fax 246-6678


State-Operated Facilities

Hanalei Bay Offshore
Mooring Area
Located in the NE area of Hanalei Bay.
n 40 moorings (seasonal)
n Hanalei Pier (Historic Register) No moorings; use limited by rule. Public access through county's Black Pot Beach Park.

Kikiaola Harbor
n 4 moorings (for vessels of draft less than 3 feet)
n Boat ramp
n Vessel washdown
n Loading dock
n Restrooms

Kukuiula Harbor
n 10 moorings
n Single 15-foot-wide ramp
n Vessel washdown
n Shoal draft vessels only

Nawiliwili Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: Richard Waltjen
Kukui Grove Executive Center
4370 Kukui Grove St., Suite 109
Lihue, HI 96766
Phone 245-4586
Fax 246-2445
n 82 berths
n 5 multi-hull moorings
n Landing pier
n 2-lane ramp
n Vessel washdown
n Loading dock
n Fish hoist
n Pump-out station
n Harbor office, restrooms

Port Allen Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: Raymond Balagan
Kukui Grove Executive Center
4370 Kukui Grove St., Suite 109
Lihue, HI 96766
Phone 335-5361
Fax 335-3953
n 34 berths
n 6 moorings
n 2-lane, 30-foot-wide
n launch ramp
n Loading dock
n Fish hoist
n Vessel washdown
n Harbor office, restrooms

Waikaea Ramp
n 2-lane ramp
n Loading dock
n Vessel washdown


County-Operated Facilities

Anini Ramp
n Single ramp


Island of Lanai


State-Operated Facilities

Manele Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: Sherry Menze
PO Box 1099
Lanai City, HI 96763
Phone 264-0233
Fax 565-6887 (Lanai Hospital)
n 24 berths
n Boat ramp
n Pier
n Loading dock
n Vessel washdown
n Restrooms, shower, harbor office

Island of Maui
Maui District Office
DLNR, Boating Division
Maui District Mgr: Charles Penque
2145 Wells St., Suite 106
Wailuku, HI 96793
Phone 243-5824
Fax 243-5829


State-Operated Facilities

Hana Ramp & Wharf
n 10 moorings
n Boat ramp
n Pier

Kaanapali Beach
Located on the west coast of Maui, used primarily for ocean recreation activities for Kaanapali Beach Resort. Includes undesignated mooring area.
Kahului Ramp
n Boat ramp
n Loading dock
n Vessel washdown
n Major upgrade and expansion scheduled for 2002 to include
3 ramps and 2 docks.

Keanae Ramp
n Boat ramp
Kihei Ramp
n 3 ramps
n 2 docks
n Vessel washdown
n Restrooms, shower

Lahaina Roadstead
n Undesignated mooring

Lahaina Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agents: Hal Silva, Brian Smith
675 Wharf St.
Lahaina, HI 96761
Phone 662-4060
Fax 662-4062
n 16 berths
n 83 moorings
n Loading dock
n Fuel facility
n Restrooms, harbor office

Maalaea Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agents: Nicholas Giaconi, Miles Lopes
RR 1, Box 371
Wailuku, HI 96793
Phone 244-7041
Fax 242-1815
n 89 berths/moorings
n Ramp
n Loading dock
n Harbor office
n Drydock
n Fuel delivered by truck
n Vessel washdown
n Restrooms, shower
n US Coast Guard station
n Restaurant and boat club

Mala Ramp
n 2 ramps
n 2 loading docks
n Vessel washdown
n Restrooms, shower

Maliko Ramp
n Boat ramp


Private Facilities

Lahaina Yacht Club
835 Front St.
Lahaina, HI 96761
Phone 661-0191
Fax 667-2582
Located in Lahaina Town.
n Reciprocal benefits, off-island clubs


Island of Molokai


State-Operated Facilities

Kaunakakai Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: Bernard Strehler
PO Box 738
Kaunakakai, HI 96748-0738
Phone 553-1742
Fax 553-3437
n 29 berths/moorings
n 2 docks
n 12-foot-wide ramp
n Pier
n Vessel washdown
n Restrooms, harbor office

Hale O Lono Landing
Located on SW end of island.
No services


Island of Oahu
Oahu District Office
DLNR, Boating Division
333 Queen St., Room 300
Honolulu, HI 96813
Oahu District Mgr: Stephen Thompson
Phone 587-1973
Fax 587-1977


State-Operated Facilities

Ala Wai Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agents: Robert Rushforth, Henry Kishinami, Meghan Statts
1651 Ala Moana Blvd.
Honolulu, HI 96815
Phone 973-9727
Fax 973-9739
Harbor includes areas used by Hawaii Yacht Club, Waikiki Yacht Club and Royal Hawaiian Ocean Racing Club.
n 699 berths
n 85 moorings
n Boat ramp
n 22 dry storage spaces
n Vessel washdown
n Harbor office, restrooms, showers

Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: Paul Sensano
66-105 Haleiwa Rd.
Haleiwa, HI 96712-0178
Phone 637-8246
Fax 637-8247
n 64 berths
n 26 moorings
n 2 loading docks
n 140-foot floating dock
n Dryland storage
n Vessel washdown
n Harbor office, restrooms

Heeia Kea Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agents: Earl Omoto,
Randall Kunichika
46-499 Kamehameha Hwy.
Kaneohe, HI 96744
Phone 233-3603 or 233-3605
Fax 233-3602
n 21 berths
n 54 moorings
n 3 ramps
n Anchorage by permit
n Vessel washdown
n Harbor office, restrooms, showers

Kaneohe Bay Offshore Mooring Areas
Located in the SW area of Kaneohe Bay
n By permit only, with own anchor

Kahana Bay Ramp
n Shallow draft vessels only
n 18-foot-wide ramp
n Vessel washdown

Keehi Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agents: Wesley Choi, Kenneth Chee
4 Sand Island Access Rd.
Honolulu, HI 96819
Phone 832-3464
Fax 832-3419
n 389 berths
n Boat ramp
n Vessel washdown
n Harbor office, restrooms, showers, waste oil shed

Keehi Lagoon Offshore Mooring
Located in Keehi Lagoon.
n 202 moorings

Maunalua Bay Ramp
n 2 ramps with loading docks
n Permit anchoring

Pokai Bay
n Permit anchoring (72 hours or less)

Sand Island Ramp
n 2 ramps
n Pier
n Restrooms

Waianae Small Boat Harbor
Harbor Agent: William Aila, Jr.
PO Box 746
Waianae, HI 96792
Phone 697-7095
Fax 697-7096
n 109 berths
n 7 ramps
n Vessel washdown
n Harbor office, restrooms
n Ice house/convenience store

Waikiki Beach Waters
(Kapua Channel)
n Temporary anchorage


Private Facilities

Hawaii Yacht Club
1739C Ala Moana Blvd.
Honolulu, HI 96815
Phone 949-4622
Fax 943-1441
Email hawaiiyc@pixi.com
Located in Ala Wai Harbor
n 26 slips
n 4 visitor slips
n Reciprocal club benefits,
off-island clubs
n Restrooms, showers
n Restaurant, bar

Iroquois Lagoon Yacht Club
(Military)
5990 Gannet Ave.
Ewa Beach, HI 96706
Phone 499-1500
n 50 slips
n 15 mooring balls
n Restrooms, showers
n Open lanai for parties
n Reciprocal club benefits
n Visitor moorings restricted to
vessels with Pearl Harbor permit

Kaneohe Yacht Club
44-503 Kaneohe Bay Dr.
Kaneohe, HI 96744
Phone 247-4121
Fax 235-8180
Email kyc@lava.net
Web site www.kaneoheyachtclub.com
n 190 slips
n 3 visitor slips, space avail.
n Dry mooring
n Locker rooms
n Reciprocal benefits, off-island clubs
n Restaurant, bar, snack bar
n Swimming pool, tennis courts

Keehi Marine Center
24 Sand Island Access Rd.
Honolulu, HI 96819
Phone 845-6465
Fax 841-6610
Email office.kmc@verizon.com
Web site www.keehimarine.com
n 160 slips
n Showers, restrooms
n Boat repair yard
n 150-ton marine travelift

Ko Olina Marina
92-100 Waipahe Pl.
Kapolei, HI 96707
Phone 679-1050
Fax 679-1055
Email info@koolinamarina.com
Web site www.koolinamarina.com
n 267 full service slips accomm. Yachts to 150'
n Bellingham Marine floating
concrete docks
n Electric, water, telephone & cable TV service at each slip
n Marina store & deli
n Full-service fuel dock &
pump-out services
n Barbecue & picnic areas
n Shower & restroom facilities
n Dock lockers at each slip
n Laundry facilities
n 24-hour gated entry
n Visitor slips
n Harbormaster office
n Public access boat ramp

La Mariana Sailing Club
50 Sand Island Access Rd.
Honolulu, HI 96819
Phone/Fax 841-2173
n 80 slips
n Restaurant, bar

Makani Kai Marina
Privately owned slips; rentals avail.
45-995 Wailele Rd.
Kaneohe, HI 96744
Phone 235-4416
Fax 235-4101
Email mkmarina@worldnet.att.net
n 80 slips
n Water, electricity
n Restrooms, showers

Outdoor Recreation-Hickam Harbor, Pearl Yacht Club
(Military)
15 SVA/SVRO
900 Hangar Ave.
Hickam AFB, HI 96853-5246
n Phone 449-5215
n 10 slips (with military approval)
n Restrooms

Rainbow Bay Marina
Pearl Harbor (Military)
57 Arizona Memorial Dr.
Slip 101
Honolulu, HI 96818-3156
Phone 473-0284
Fax 473-0285
Web site www.mwrph.navy.mil
Located near the Arizona Memorial Visitors Center
n 132 permanent slips
n 7 30-day transient slips
n 30 moorings
n 65 dry storage spaces
n 59 perfonal storage lockers
n Dinghy storage racks
n Boat maintenance shop
n Boat ramp
n 2 vessel washdown areas
n Fuel station
n Sewage pump-out station
n Haul out crane to 8000 lbs.
n Secure restrooms, showers & laundry facilities
n Ocean-side entertainment cabanas & recreation fields
n Rentals (sailboats to 22', kayaks, windsurfers)
n Sailing lessons, adult & youth
n Fishing, scuba charters
n Fish weighing scale
n Yacht club, outrigger canoe club

Waikiki Yacht Club
1599 Ala Moana Blvd.
Honolulu, HI 96815
Phone 955-4405
Fax 941-5026
Email wyc@lava.net
Web site www.holoholo.org/wycnews
Located at Ala Wai Small Boat Harbor
n 143 slips
n Visitor moorings, space avail.
n Dining room, bar
n Swimming pool, showers
n Reciprocal benefits, off-island clubs

 
     
     
 

© 2002 Hawaii Ocean Industry